2010-2011 Board

Lonnie Wright
Rosebud Sioux
President
University of South Dakota

Caleb Dogeagle
Standing Rock Lakota, Mandan, Hidatsa
Vice-President
University of Arizona

name
Tribe
Secretary
school

name
tribe
Treasurer
school

name
tribe
National Liaison
school

name
tribe
Public Relations Director
school

name
tribe
Area 1 Representative
school

name
tribe
Area 2 Representative
school

name
tribe
Area 3 Representative
school

name
tribe
Area 4 Representative
school

name
tribe
Area 5 Representative
school

Shawn Watts
tribe
Area 6 Representative
Columbia Law School

name
tribe
Area 7 Representative
school

name
tribe
Area 8 Representative
school

2009 – 2010 Board

Joshua Clause
Mohawk
President
University of Michigan

Shane Morigeau
Salish
Vice-President
University of Montana

Lindsey Fletcher
Luiseno
Secretary
University of California Los Angeles

Caleb Dogeagle
Standing Rock Lakota, Mandan, Hidatsa
Treasurer
University of Arizona

Sheldon Spotted Elk
Northern Cheyenne
National Liaison
University of New Mexico

James Schlender, Jr.
Ojibwe
Public Relations Director
University of Wisconsin

Mercedes Garcia
Yaqui
Area 1 Representative
University of Arizona

Heidi Macdonald
Fort Peck Assiniboine/Sioux
Area 2 Representative
University of New Mexico

Tracie Revis
Yuchi & Creek
Area 3 Representative
University of Kansas

Jeremy Marshall
Cherokee
Area 4 Representative
University of Wisconsin

Stevie Nichols
Choctaw
Area 5 Representative
University of New Mexico

Karla General
Mohawk
Area 6 Representative
Syracuse University

Jordan Thompson
Confederated Salish and Kootenai
Area 7 Representative
University of Arizona

Lonnie Wright
Rosebud Sioux
Area 8 Representative
University of South Dakota

2008 – 2009 Board

Burton Warrington III
Menominee/Prairie Band Potawatomi/Ho-Chunk
President
University of Kansas

Kirsten Kinegak-Friday
Yup’ik/Cup’ik Eskimo
Vice-President
University of California Los Angeles

Aurora Lehr
Tlingit/Native Hawaiian
Secretary
University of Washington

Nicole Sieminski
Tulalip
Treasurer
University of California Los Angeles

Nathan St. Goddard
Blackfeet
National Liaison
University of Montana

Annette Nikki Borchardt
Paiute/Ute
Public Relations Director
Arizona State University

Ryan Howard
Paiute
Area 1 Representative
University of Arizona

Stevie Nichols
Choctaw
Area 2 Representative
University of New Mexico

Brian Lewis
Choctaw
Area 3 Representative
Arizona State University

Josh Clause
Mohawk
Area 4 Representative
University of Michigan

Jeremy Swett
Lumbee
Area 5 Representative
Cornell University

Karla General
Akwesasne
Area 6 Representative
Syracuse University

Elizabeth Saagulik Hensley
Inupiaq
Area 7 Representative
University of Arizona

Shane Morigeau
Salish
Area 8 Representative
University of Montana

2006 – 2007 Board

Daron Carreiro
Chickasaw/Choctaw
President
Columbia Law School

Suzanne Martinez
Leech Lake Ojibwe
Vice-President
University of New Mexico

Amy Bowers
Yurok
Secretary
University of Denver

Brooke Pinkham
Nez Perce
Treasurer
University of Washington

Eric Sanchez
Navajo
ABA Representative
UCLA Law

Wizipan (Wizi) Garriott
Sicangu Lakota (Rosebud Sioux)
Public Relations Director
University of Arizona

Mary Modrich-Alvarado
Jicarilla Apache/Mayan
Area 1 Representative
Arizona State University

Nellis Kennedy
Navajo
Area 2 Representative
University of New Mexico

Janel Perry
Cherokee
Area 3 Representative
University of Wisconsin

Melissa Velky
Schaghticoke
Area 4 Representative
Michigan State University

Marilyn Phelps
Ojibwe/Creek
Area 5 Representative
UCLA Law

Nicole Willis
Nez Perce/Yakama/Cayuse/
Oglala Lakota
Area 6 Representative
Columbia Law School

Matt Cambell
Native Village of Gambell
Area 7 Representative
Arizona State University

Shauna Coons
Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe
Area 8 Representative
William Mitchell College of Law

2005 – 2006 Board

Maymangwa E. Miranda
Lakota/Ojibwe/Akimel
O’odham
President
Cornell University

Natalie Stites
Cheyenne River Lakota
Vice-President
UCLA

Amy Bowers
Yurok
Secretary
University of Denver

Andrew Adams III
Muscogee Nation
Treasurer
University of Wisconsin

April Olson
Yaqui
ABA Representative
Arizona State University

Yonne Tiger
Cherokee/Choctaw/Creek
Public Relations Director
University of Kansas

Eric Sanchez
Navajo
Area 1 Representative
UCLA

Suzanne Martinez
Leech Lake Ojibwe
Area 2 Representative
University of New Mexico

Brian Utsey
Area 3 Representative
University of Tulsa

Zeke Fletcher
Grand Traverse Band of
Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Area 4 Representative
University of Wisconsin

Steve Bodmer
Kusso-Natchez
Area 5 Representative
Arizona State University

Daron Carreiro
Chickasaw/Choctaw
Area 6 Representative
Columbia University

Brooke Pinkham
Nez Perce
Area 7 Representative
University of Washington

2004 – 2005 Board

Christopher L. Clark
Din’e/White Mountain Apache/Ute
President
Arizona State University

Elizabeth Cheney
Tlingit/Haida
Vice-President
Arizona State University

Samantha House
Ho-Chunk/Oneida
Secretary
University of Denver

Amanda Cornelius
Ho-Chunk
Treasurer
University of Wisconsin

Diandra Benally
Navajo
ABA Representative
Arizona State University

George Patton
Oglala Lakota
Public Relations Director
Arizona State University

Natalie Stites
Cheyenne River Lakota
Area 1 Representative
UCLA

Jason Sparks
Turtle Mountain Band of
Chippewa
Area 2 Representative
Hamlin University

Yonne Tiger
Cherokee/Choctaw/Creek
Area 3 Representative
University of Kansas

Zeke Fletcher
Grand Traverse Band of
Ottawa and Chippewa Indians
Area 4 Representative
University of Wisconsin

Sarah Harris
Mohegan
Area 5 Representative
American University

Maymangwa Miranda
Lakota/Ojibwe/Akimel
O’odham
Area 6 Representative
Cornell University